CONSULAR

Visa

Solomon Islands issues visas to foreign nationals wishing to visit Solomon Islands or those wishing to stay in the country for a longer term. Exemptions are given to people with diplomatic privileges or foreign nationals working for the Solomon Islands Government. Please contact the Immigration Division to find out more.

The Immigration Division provides a number of visas for immigrants who intend to enter the Solomon Islands for various purposes. These include both short term and long term visas. Special visas such as protected person visas for trafficked persons can also be issued by the Division. Please contact the Division to find out more about these special visas

Short term visa

Short term visas are offered to foreign nationals who wish to visit the Solomon Islands for a short term stay. This can be for a maximum period of 3 months or 12 months depending on the visa type.

Under the short term visa, there are three (3) types;

Business Visa -Allow holders to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands for business purpose. The minimum period of stay for visa holders is 6 weeks with a maximum combined period of 90 days. The Immigration Division’s Border Control Unit is responsible for processing this visa class on behalf of the Director of Immigration.

Extended Stay Visitor Visa -Allow holders to extend their stay in the Solomon Islands beyond the time allowed under the visitor visa. The minimum period of stay for visa holders is 6 months or a maximum period of 12 months. The Immigration Division’s Border Control Unit is responsible for processing this visa class on behalf of the Director of Immigration.

Visitor Visa -Allow holders to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands for a short term visit as a tourist or as someone visiting friends of family. The minimum period of stay for visa holders is 6 weeks with a maximum combined period of 90 days. The Immigration Division’s Border Control Unit is responsible for processing this visa class on behalf of the Director of Immigration.

Long term visa

Long term visas are offered to foreign nationals who plan to reside (usually for the purpose of setting up a business, investing, employment. Study, research, exchange or for religious purposes) must apply to the Director of Immigration for a visa to enter and reside prior to entering Solomon Islands. The maximum validity of a visa to enter and reside is two years. Current visa holders wishing to further extend their stay in Solomon Islands must apply to the Director of Immigration two months prior to the expiry of their existing visa with all requirements provided.

There are eight categories under the long term visa. The categories are as follows;

Long term special purpose (Volunteer) Visa – allow holders to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands as a volunteer. The Immigration Division’s Permit Unit is responsible for processing this visa class on behalf of the Director of Immigration

Long term special purpose (Research) Visa -Allow holders to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands as a researcher. The Immigration Division’s Permit Unit is responsible for processing this visa class on behalf of the Director of Immigration.

Long term special purpose (Other) Visa-Allow holders to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands for a special purpose. The Immigration Division’s Permit Unit is responsible for processing this visa class on behalf of the Director of Immigration

Long term Foreign National Dependent (Spouse) Visa-Allow the spouse of a holder of a long term visa (sponsor) to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands. The maximum period of stay for holders of this class of visa will be the same as that of their sponsor. The Immigration Division’s Permit Unit is responsible for processing this visa on behalf of the Director of Immigration

Long term Family Relationship Visa-Allow holders to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands for family relations purposes. The maximum period of stay for holders of this class of visa is 3 years. The Immigration Division’s Permit Unit is responsible for processing this visa on behalf of the Director of Immigration.

Long term Foreign National Dependent (Child) Visa- Allow children (under 18 years of age) of holders of long term visas (sponsor) to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands. The maximum period of stay for holders of this class of visa will be the same as that of their sponsor. The Immigration Division’s Permit Unit is responsible for processing this visa on behalf of the Director of Immigration.

Long term Student Visa -Allow holders to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands for study purposes. The period of stay for student visa holders is less than a month longer than the duration of the course the student is attending. The Immigration Division’s Permit Unit is responsible for processing this visa class on behalf of the Director of Immigration.

Long term Employment Visa -Allow holders to enter and stay in the Solomon Islands for employment purposes. The period of stay for visa holders is 2 years. Current visa holders wanting to extend their stay in Solomon Islands must apply to the Director of Immigration two months prior to the expiry of their existing visa with all requirements provided. The Immigration Division’s Permit Unit is responsible for processing this visa class on behalf of the Director of Immigration.

It is advisable that before traveling to Solomon Islands, it is important to check what visa you are applying for the purpose of your travel. This is to ensure that you submit the correct application to the Immigration Department.

For New Zealand citizens wishing to visit Solomon Islands as visitors, you are not required to apply for visitors visa in advance. Visas are issued at port of entry upon your arrival in Solomon Islands subject to traveler meeting the Immigration requirements. However, New Zealand citizens traveling for other purposes to Solomon Islands must apply for the appropriate visa. For example, if traveling to work, must apply for a long term employment visa from the Immigration Division and  work permit from the Labour Division.

For more information regarding Long Term Visa, please check the following link http://commerce.gov.sb/departments-units/immigration/visas/i-want-to-apply-for-a/long-term-visa.html. For purposes of work permit, please check the following link for application form http://www.labour.gov.sb/application-forms/

When traveling to Solomon Islands, it is important to take note of the following immigration requirement;

  • ​Must be in possession of a valid passport (at least 6 months of intended travel) or other valid travel documents.
  • An onward air ticket which can be used to travel from Solomon Islands to other countries which the visitor will be ask to enter.
  • Must have sufficient funds to sustain himself/herself whilst in Solomon Islands.
  • Must have valid visas to enter other countries (where required) from Solomon Islands.​

If the above requirements are met, visitors will be granted a visitors permit upon arrival in Solomon Islands.

For visitors who are citizens of the following countries will not require prior approval from the Director of Immigration before entering Solomon Islands as a visitor.

American Samoa Andorra Antigua and Barbuda Argentina
Australia Bahamas Barbados British Virgin Islands
Belize Brunei Canada Cayman Islands
Cook Islands Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Dominica Dominican Republic Estonia
Federated States of Micronesia Fiji French Polynesia Fiji
Finland France Germany Greece
Grenada Guadeloupe Guam Hungary
Iceland Ireland Israel Italy
Japan Kiribati Kuwait Latvia
Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxemburg Maldives
Malta Marshall Islands Martinique Monaco
Monserrat Nauru Netherlands New Zealand
Niue Norfolk Island Northern Mariana Islands Norway
Palau Papua New Guinea Pitcairn Island Portugal
Poland Puerto Rico Republic of China (Taiwan) Romania
Saba Samoa San Marino Singapore
Slovenia Slovakia St Kitts and Nevis St Lucia
Spain St Vincent and the Grenadines Sweden Switzerland
Thailand Tonga Trinidad and Tobago Tuvalu
United Kingdom United States of America Vanuatu Wallis and Futuna

For visitors who are citizens of countries not listed above, prior approval is needed from the Director of Immigration before entering Solomon Islands.

Director of Immigration
Immigration Division
Department of Commerce, Industries & Employment
P O Box G26
Honiara
Solomon Islands

Tel: +677 25907
Fax: +677 24870

Email:  Owen.Rove@commerce.gov.sb

Supporting information the applicant should furnish the Director of Immigration with are:

  1. Copy of passport (main page with personal details)
  2. Copy of itinerary (preferably confirmed)
  3. State purpose of travel
  • If visiting relatives or friends, please provide their address
  • For tourism, please submit hotel name and address
  • For business purposes, please present letter of support from the Company in Solomon Islands.

Conditions (visitor’s permit):

  1. The visitor will not behave in a manner prejudicial to peace or good order;
  2. The visitor will not engage in any business, profession or employment for reward or not unless with the approval of the Commissioner of Labour.
  3. The visitor will not engage in any religious vocations except with the approval of the Minister for Immigration.
  4. The visitor will not engage in research except with the approval of the Minister for Immigration.
  5. Other conditions which the Director of Immigration may impose.

For a period of 30 days a visitor may engage in business, profession or employment without complying with condition 2 above. However, a period of over and above 30 days must comply with condition 2 above. A visitor may remain in Solomon Islands for any period or periods in the aggregate, not exceeding three months in any period of twelve months. A visitor’s permit can be extended beyond the 3 months for a further period or aggregated period of up to 3 months provided there are special circumstances justifying the extension.

Solomon Islands Passport Application

To apply for a new passport (and for renewal), you need these three(3) forms:

All passport applications should be lodged with the Solomon Islands Immigration Division in Honiara. The High Commission does not process Visa and Passport applications.  For further information please refer to the Immigration Division website; http://commerce.gov.sb/departments-units/immigration/visas/i-want-to-apply-for-a.html.